G3ict: The Global Initiative for Inclusive ICTs
Find Us: FacebookTwitterLinkedInFlickrRSS Share:
Search | Site Map | Contact
You're currently not logged in. Login | Register
Home  »  Events  »  Schedule  »  Agenda
Overview
Proceedings
Agenda

Wednesday, May, 13, 2015
09:00 - 08:00 M-Enabling Summit Russia Business Program
09:00 – 10:00 a.m.: Registration and welcome coffee
 
09:45 – 10:00 a.m.: Showcase opening ceremony
 
10:00 – 10:20 a.m.: Welcome speeches at conference opening
 
Invited guests:
  • Axel Leblois, Founder and Executive Director, G3ict
  • German Gref, President, Sberbank Russia
  • Karen Peltz Strauss, Deputy Chief, Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau, Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
  • Oleg Smolin, Deputy of Russian State Duma
  • Andrey Nikitin, General director, Agency for Strategic Initiatives
  • Anatoly Alexandrov, Principal of Bauman University
  • Representative of Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of RF
  • Representative of Russian Union of Pensioners
10:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon: Plenary session | Panel discussion: Digital Equality Insurance with Input from State, Business and Society
 
Moderator: Alexander Gorelik, Director of UNIC Moscow (1999-2013)
 
Invited guests:
  • Representatives of international and Russian information and telecommunication companies most active in relation to persons with disabilities
  • Alexander Stanevsky, Director of GUIMC of Bauman University
  • Dmitry Polikanov, President of Deaf-Blind Fund "Co-nection"
  • Representative of Ministry of Communication and Mass Media of RF
  • Alexander Aygistov, Head of Russian Agency for Information Society Development
12:00 – 01:00 p.m.: Lunch
 
01:00 – 02:30 p.m.: Parallel sessions
 
Session А | State Regulation and Opportunities for Business
  • Moderator: Anna Nesterova, Deputy Director of “Social projects” in Agency for Strategic Initiatives
Will focus on compliance with the current regulatory framework needs of persons with disabilities and other vulnerable groups, and opportunities to provide real products and services from the business.

Session B | Equal Opportunities in Education – Modern Approaches and Practical Aspects of Mobile Technologies Usage

  • Moderator: Alexander Stanevsky, Director of GUIMC, Bauman University.
The discussion will be attended by representatives of educational, scientific and business organizations who actively using mobile technology to interact with persons with disabilities.
 
Session C | Systemic Support of Social Projects and Startups in the Sphere of Mobile Technologies
  • Moderator: Ivan Biryukov, General Director, Social Innovations Development Center "Technologies of Opportunities," representative of Internet Initiative Development Fund.
Heads of non-profit programs, business incubators and accelerators, venture capital and other investment funds will share their ideas. Experts will consider the actions and the most effective mechanisms to support projects aimed at solving the problems of persons with disabilities. Project initiators will share their experiences of their initiatives in current situation.
 
02:30 – 03:00 p.m.: Coffee-break

03:00 – 04:30 p.m.: Parallel sessions

Session D | More Than Corporate Social Responsibility: Business Stories
  • Moderator: Representative of Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs
Representatives of international and Russian IT and telecom companies will share their experience in the implementation of social projects. A key question will be how to provide real availability of products and services for all types of users while maintaining the profitability of these activities for the company.
 
Session E | The role of public and non-commercial organizations in modeling the modern image of disabled person in digital society
  • Moderator: Representative of Public Union of Disabled People
A major role in protecting the rights of persons with disabilities and other vulnerable groups play a public and non-profit human rights organization. What are the problems encountered and what are the most significant results have been achieved over the last 5 years.
 
Session F | Top 10 technologies which will change the situation of accessibility of mobile technologies: Made in Russia
  • Moderator: Representative of а UNIC/innovator supporting organizations/ Skolkovo Fund
During the session project leaders will deliver short presentations of the best technologies and developments.

04:30 – 05:00 p.m.:
Coffee-break

05:00 – 06:00 p.m.: Results of the competition «Technical support» (Deaf-Blind Fund Contest) in the nomination of software | Conference Summation
 
06:00 – 08:00 p.m.: Honoring the winners in the Nomination of Software | Cocktail reception